netwest2016

NatWest T20 Blast Quarterfinal, Semifinal & Final Schedule

Natwest T20 Blast

NatWest T20 Blast 2016 have got final eight teams who are ready to clash in quarterfinals. South Group teams who entered quarterfinals are Gloucestershire, Glamorgan, Middlesex and Essex.

Gloucestershire secured the top spot with ten wins out of 14 games played scoring 21 points. Glamorgan stood second with 19 points who managed to win eight games off 14 possible during group stages. Middlesex and Essex were at same number of points but Middlesex got got place one step ahead due to their slightly better run-rate.

Meanwhile, South Group got their bottom three as Northamptonshire, Yorkshire and Durham while Nottinghamshire fixed their top spot a week before. Northamptonshire and Yorkshire stuck with same number of points former was placed second on the basis of run-rate and later managed third spot.

Date Time Fixture Venue
Aug 08 11:00 PM IST
05:30 PM GMT
06:30 PM LOCAL
Nottinghamshire vs Essex
1st Quarter-Final
Nottinghamshire won by 39 runs
MOM: Samit Patel (23 runs & 4 wkts)
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
Aug 09 Northamptonshire vs Middlesex
2nd Quarter-Final
Northamptonshire won by 7 wkts
MOM: Rory Kleinveldt (3 wkts)
County Ground, Northampton
Aug 10 Gloucestershire vs Durham
3rd Quarter-Final
Durham won by 19 runs
MOM: Michael Richardson
County Ground, Bristol
Aug 11 11:30 PM IST
06:00 PM GMT
07:00 PM LOCAL
Glamorgan vs Yorkshire
4th Quarter-Final
Yorkshire won by 90 runs
MOM: David Willey (38-balls 79 & 1 wkt)
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
Aug 20 03:30 PM IST
10:00 AM GMT
11:00 AM LOCAL
Nottinghamshire vs Northamptonshire
Northamptonshire won by 8 runs – 1st Semi-Final
Edgbaston, Birmingham
07:30 PM IST
01:30 PM GMT
02:30 PM LOCAL
Durham Jets vs Yorkshire Vikings
Durham won by 7 runs – 2nd Semi-Final
11:15 PM IST
05:45 PM GMT
06:45 PM LOCAL
Northamptonshire vs Durham
Northamptonshire won by 4 wkts – Final
What is the full squad of NatWest T20 Blast Semi-finalist teams

Yorkshire Vikings Squad: Andrew Gale(c), Azeem Rafiq, Tim Bresnan, Karl Carver, Matthew Fisher, Andy Hodd, Alex Lees, Adam Lyth, David Willey, Steven Patterson, Will Rhodes, James Wainman, Gary Ballance, Jack Brooks, Ben Coad, Ryan Gibson, Jack Leaning, Matthew Waite, Johnny Read, Jonny Bairstow, Liam Plunkett, Adil Rashid, Ryan Sidebottom, Joe Root, Kane Williamson, Josh Shaw, Travis Head

Durham Jets Squads: Mark Stoneman, Keaton Jennings, Scott Borthwick, Michael Richardson, Jack Burnham, Gordon Muchall, Ryan Pringle, Usman Arshad, Chris Rushworth, Graham Onions, Brydon Carse, Ben Stokes, Mark Wood, Paul Collingwood(c), Phil Mustard, James Weighell, Barry McCarthy, Graham Clark, Calum MacLeod, Paul Coughlin, Jamie Harrison

Northamptonshire Steelbacks Squad: Richard Levi, Ben Sanderson, Monty Panesar, Rory Kleinveldt, Alex Wakely, Ben Duckett, David Murphy, Graeme White, Azharullah, Joshua Cobb, Steven Crook, Rob Keogh, Rob Newton, Adam Rossington, Olly Stone, Saif Zaib, Jake Libby, Richard Gleeson, Seekkuge Prasanna, Moin Ashraf

Nottinghamshire Outlaws Squad: Chris Read(c), Stuart Broad, Jackson Bird, Harry Gurney, Michael Lumb, Samit Patel, Sam Wood, Riki Wessels, Brendan Taylor, Greg Smith, Steven Mullaney, Sam Kelsall, Brett Hutton, Alex Hales, Will Gidman, Luke Fletcher, Jake Ball, Jake Libby, Daniel Christian, Andre Russell, Imran Tahir


Middlesex Squad: George Bailey, James Franklin, Steven Finn, James Fuller, Nick Gubbins, Ryan Harris, Dawid Malan, Tim Murtagh, Ravi Patel, Ollie Rayner, Sam Robson, Toby Roland-Jones, John Simpson, Paul Stirling, Eoin Morgan, Ryan Higgins, Nick Compton, Adam Voges(c), James Harris, Harry Podmore, Mitchell McClenaghan, Brendon McCullum, Nathan Sowter, Tom Helm, Stephen Sean Eskinazi

Glamorgan Squad: Jacques Rudolph(c), Craig Meschede, Timm van der Gugten, Harry Podmore, Mark Wallace, Keiran Bull, Chris Cooke, Aneurin Donald, Colin Ingram, Jeremy Lawlor, Will Owen, William Bragg, Andy Carter, Dean Cosker, Michael Hogan, Nick James, James Kettleborough, David Lloyd, Jack Murphy, Andrew Salter, Graham Wagg, Nicholas James Selman, Dale Steyn, Shaun Tait

Essex Eagles Squad: Ryan ten Doeschate, Ravi Bopara, Alastair Cook, Matthew Quinn, Ashar Zaidi, Matt Dixon, Jesse Ryder, James Foster, Nick Browne, Daniel Lawrence, Jaik Mickleburgh, Aron Nijjar, Kishen Velani, David Masters, Graham Napier, Tom Westley, James Porter, Aaron Beard, Wahab Riaz, Callum Taylor, Paul Walter

Gloucestershire Squad: Gareth Roderick, Chris Liddle, Josh Shaw, Michael Klinger, Andrew Tye, Cameron Bancroft, Hamish Marshall, Michael Beard, Chris Dent, Patrick Grieshaber, Dan Housego, Craig Miles, Liam Norwell, Ian Saxelby, Thomas Smith, Jack Taylor, Miles Hammond, Ian Cockbain, Tom Hampton, Cameron Herring, Benny Howell, Kieran Noema-Barnett, David Payne, William Tavare, Matt Taylor, George Hankins, Graeme van Buuren, Phil Mustard

Post Content: NatWest T20 Blast 2016 Quarterfinal, Semifinal & Final Schedule, Date, Time, and fixture. NatWest T20 Blast QF, SF and Final Preview, Prediction, and Probable Playing XI, Full squad of Gloucestershire, Middlesex, Essex, Northamptonshire, Nottinghamshire, Glamorgan, Durham, Yorkshire.